Program – Tab Style

Caption Lines Here
Day 1
08 Nov 2022
Day 2
09 Nov 2022
Day 3
10 Nov 2022
Day 4
07 Nov 2023
Day 5
08 Nov 2023
Day 6
09 Nov 2023

Greeting Remarks

H.E. Matthias Conrad

Greeting Remarks by the Sponsor of the Opening Ceremony of the Conference

Gábor Brandstätter, Director of International Business Development, Budapest Water Works
Gábor Brandstätter

Recognition and Awards Ceremony (Albania and Kosova)

Board of Directors Award 
Lifetime Service Award 

Greeting Remarks

Linda Çavdarbasha, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Environment and Spatial Planning and Infrastructure, Government of the Republic of Kosovo
Enkelejda Muçaj, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Infrastructure and Energy, Albania
Enkelejda Muçaj
H.E. Linda Çavdarbasha

Keynote Address

Aude Farnault, Economist / Policy Analyst, Water Team, OECD Environment Directorate, France
"Seeing the Unseen: The Value of Water”
Aude FARNAULT
10:35 - 11:00

Coffee Break in the Exhibition Area

13:10-14:35

Lunch Break

SOCIAL EVENT

Priview Bar

Greeting Remarks

Getoar Mjeku, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Economy, Kosovo
H.E. Getoar Mjeku

Keynote Address

Prof. Hamanth Kasan, CEO, Jyoti Human Development cc.; Distinguished Fellow, International Water Association, IWA, South Africa
"Water and Wastewater Services in Uncertain Times: Dealing with the Global Crisis" 
Moritz Remé, Director KfW Office Kosovo and North Macedonia, KfW Development Bank, Kosovo
"Building Resilience of Kosovo’s Water Sector – An Integrated Approach"
Moritz Remé
Prof Hamanth Kasan
10:35 - 11:00

Coffee Break in the Exhibition Area

13:05-14:30

Lunch Break

Official Welcome

Jeton Shabani President, Water and Wastewater Works Association, Kosova Chief Executive Officer at Bifurkation Regional Water Company., Kosova
Petrit Tare, President, Water Supply and Sewerage Association, Albania Administrator, Korçë Regional Water and Sewerage Company, Albania
Jeton Shabani

Official Opening of Exhibition

Cocktails in Exhibition Area

Conference Welcome

Elisabeta Poçi, Executive Director, Water Supply and Sewerage Association, Albania
Elisabeta Poçi

Plenary Session 1:

Moderator: Elisabeta Poçi, Water Supply and Sewerage Association, Albania
Fatlije Buza, Water Quality Officer, Regional River Basin Authority, Ministry of Environment and Spatial Planning and Infrastructure, Kosovo
Fidaim Sahiti, Environmental Development Agency Program in Kosovo, Swedish International Development Agency, Kosovo
Ylber Mirta, Head of the Water Department, Ministry of Environment and Spatial Planning, North Macedonia
Petrit Tare, Administrator, Korçë Regional Water Supply and Sewerage Company, Albania
Dr. Arben Gjata, Lecturer, Fan S. Noli University, Korça, Albania
Aude Farnault, Economist / Policy Analyst, Water Team, OECD Environment Directorate, France
Discussion
Elisabeta Poçi
Fatlije Buza
Fidaim Sahiti
Petrit Tare
DR. Arben Gjata
Ylber Mirta

Technical Session 1:

Moderator: Dr. Ilir Abdullahu, RWC Prishtina, Kosovo
Hazir S. Çadraku, UBT - Institution of Higher Education, Kosovo
"Monitoring the Water Flow in the Water Springs of the Central Part of Kosovo"
Ermela Kraja, Water Resource Management Agency, Albania
"Preparation of Management Plans for Ishem and Erzen Water Basins, According to the Water Framework Directive"
Maria Cheveresan, DHI Group, Rumani
"The Development of an Information System for Integrated Management of Water Resources"
Lorik Lajçi, Young Water Professional, Kosovo
"Water Balance Assessment: The Case of Kosovo"
Discussion
Elisabeta Poçi

Technical Session 2:

Moderator: Sokol Xhafa, RWC Prishtina, Kosovo
Amir Rexha, Hidromorava Regional Water Company, Kosovo
"Application of New Augmented Reality and GIS Technologies in the Virtualization of the Underground Infrastructure of the Water Supply Network"
Gábor Gönczi, Ramón Kreka, Budapest Water Works, Hungary
"A Practical Approach to the Application of CFD and Hydraulic Modelling at a Water Utility Company"
Zoltán Herczegh, DHI Group, Rumani
"Trenchless Technologies from 1” to DN1000 mm Used in Pipe Laying at Budapest Waterworks "
Gent Bytyçi, RWC Hidroregjioni Jugor Prizren, Kosovo
"The Application of GIS in the Monitoring of Non Revenue Water"
Discussion
Elisabeta Poçi

Technical Session 3:

Moderator: Ndriçim Shani, Water Regulatory Authority, Albania
Elda Kruja, Water Regulatory Authority, Albania
"New Methodology for Tariff Setting for Water Supply and Sewerage Services in Albania"
Hajrie Morina, Water and Waste Regulatory Office, Kosovo
"Development and Challenges of the Water Sector in Kosovo"
Milica Petrovic, Energy and Water Regulatory Agency, Montenegro
"The Role of the Regulator in the Water and Wastewater Sector in Montenegro: Challenges and Activities”
Discussion
Elisabeta Poçi

Technical Session 4:

Moderator: Mumin Morina, Hidromorava Regional Water Company, Kosovo
Thoma Koroveshi, Korçë Regional Water Supply and Sewerage Company, Albania
"Active Leaks Control in the Water Supply Network of the City of Korça"
Besar Grazhda, RWC Hidroregjioni Jugor Prizren, Kosovo
"NRW Reduction and Efficient Optimization in the "SOZI" System - Gjonaj Village, Prizren"
Petr Ingeduld, DHI Group, Hungary
"Smart Solutions for Identification and Localization of Physical Losses in Water Distribution Systems Using Digital Twin Models"
Edmund Riehle, FAST groupe CLAIRE, Germany
"Large Pipeline Monitoring Through Inline Distributed Acoustic Sensing (DAS)"
Discussion
Elisabeta Poçi

Plenary Session 2:

Moderator: Baton Begolli, Inter-Ministerial Water Council, Office of the Prime Minister, Kosovo
Klevis Jahaj, General Director, National Agency for Water Supply, Sewerage and Waste Infrastructure, Albania
Ndriçim Shani, Chair of National Regulatory Commission, Water Regulatory Authority, Albania
Afrim Lajçi, Advisor, Inter-Ministerial Water Council, Office of the Prime Minister, Kosovo
Camilo Lombana Cordoba, Senior Water and Sanitation Specialist, World Bank Group, United States of America
Hajrie Morina, Director, Water Service Regulatory Authority, Kosovo
Elisabeta Poçi, Executive Director, Water Supply and Sewerage Association, Albania
Discussion
Elisabeta Poçi

Technical Session 5:

Moderator: Jovan Gjika, AKUM, Albania
Afrim Lajçi, Inter-Ministerial Water Council, Office of Prime Minister, Kosovo
"Regionalization of Water and Wastewater Services in Kosovo: Implementation of the Process and Effects on Improving the Performance of Water Companies"
Giel A.W. Verbeeck, TreeVelop Projects & Processes, Netherlands
"Utilities’ Corporate Development: A Generalised Method"
Rozarta Pura, Durrës Water Supply and Sewerage Company, Albania
"Organizational Management and Structure of Durres Regional Water Supply and Sewerage Company"
Discussion
Elisabeta Poçi

Technical Session 6:

Moderator: Arbana Kola, Water Supply and Sewerage Association, Albania
Erdonita Humolli, Water and Wastewater Works Association, Kosovo
"Integrated Asset Management, Kosovo HUB"
Safete Isufi, Prishtina Regional Water Company, Kosovo
"Asset Management Practices in Prishtina Regional Water Company"
Bledar Meco, Tirana Water Supply and Sewerage Company, Albania
"Integration of the Information Systems in Tirana Water and Sewerage Company"
Bashkim Halabaku, Hidromorava Regional Water Company, Kosovo
"Application of ArcGIS Survey123 in Field Data Collection and Their Evaluation"
Discussion
Elisabeta Poçi

Conference Welcome

Abdullah Dërguti, Executive Director, Water and Wastewater Works Association, Kosovo
Abdullah Derguti

Plenary Session 3:

Moderator: Premtim Islami, KfW Development Bank, Kosovo
Adem Ahmetaj, Policy and Monitoring Unit for Public Enterprices, Ministry of Economy, Kosovo
Klevis Jahaj, General Director, National Water Supply, Sewerage and Waste Infrastructure Agency, Albania
Elton Kacidhja, Administrator, Tirana Water Supply and Sewerage Company, Albania
Zenel Zenelaj, Chief Executive Officer, Regional Water Company, Southern Hidroregion Prizren, Kosovo
Gábor Brandstätter, International Business Development Director, Budapest Waterworks, Hungary
Dr. Katerina Schilling, Head of Secretariat, International Association of Water Service Companies in the Danube River Catchment Area, Austria
Discussion
Elisabeta Poçi

Technical Session 7:

Moderator: Dr. Evis Gjebrea,Tirana Water Supply & Sewerage Company, Albania
Flauers Shoshi, AKUM, Albania
"Energy Efficiency in Water and Sewerage Companies"
Christian Minelli, Association of European Water Regulators, WAREG, Italy
“Addressing the Impacts of the Energy Crisis in the Water Sector in Europe: The role of Economic Regulators”
Shamil Rexhepi, Energy and Water services Regulatory Commission of The Republic of North Macedonia
"Facing the Energy Crisis and the Regulatory Challenges in North Macedonia"
Zsuzsanna Nagy, DHI Group, Hungari
"Energy Efficience and Water Loss—The New Way of Handling Water Supply Systems"
Discussion
Elisabeta Poçi

Technical Session 8:

Moderator: Zef Maçi, Lezhë Regional Water Supply and Sewerage Company, Albania
Ervin Buçpapaj, Sewage Disposal in Southwest Kosovo, Phase IV (Peje), Kosovo
"Industrial Wastewater Management – Legal framework in Kosovo"
Elton Hasanaj, Water Supply and Sewerage Association, Albania
"Application of Nature-Based Solutions for Wastewater Treatment in Shtiqen Village, Kukës "
Prof. Ass. Dr. Lavdim Osmanaj, The University of Pristina, Kosovo
"Application of Nature-Based Solutions for Wastewater Treatment in Raushiq Village, Peja"
Lumni Sallahu, RWC Hidroregjioni Jugor Prizren, Kosovo
"Operation and Maintenance of Wastewater Treatment Plants"
Discussion
Elisabeta Poçi

Technical Session 9:

Moderator: Dr. Katerina Schilling, IAWD, Austria
Afrim Lajçi, Inter-Ministerial Water Council, Office of Prime Minister, Kosovo
"Water Safety Plans as a Global Approach to Ensuring Drinking Water Quality"
Elton Hasanaj, Water Supply and Sewerage Association, Albania
"Water Security Plans: Risk and Hazard Assessment Tool"
Radoslav Russev, Wadata, Bulgaria
"A Danube Region Master Class on Utility Management: Success Stories from UMT, Cycle 1"
Discussion
Elisabeta Poçi

Technical Session 10:

Moderator:Aranit Ukimeri,RWC Hidroregjioni Jugor Prizren, Kosovo
Sanja Horvat,Sewage Disposal in Southwest Kosovo, Phase III (Gjakova),Kosovo
"Accompanying Measures in Operation and Maintenance of ITUN in Gjakova"
Ylberinë Baliu, Y.E.S. Kosovo
"Rationalisation of Wastewater Infrastructure in Kosovo"
Avni Caka,Gjakova Regional Water Company, Kosovo
"Identifying Problems in the Sewerage System Using CCTV"
Egzona Bejtullahu, Young Water Profesional, Kosovo
"Comparison of Two Effluent Disinfection Tanks with Different Geometric Designs"
Discussion
Elisabeta Poçi

Technical Session 11:

Moderator: Nadire Vitija, Water and Wastewater Works Association, Kosovo
Valbona Paja, Shkodër Water Supply and Sewerage Company, Albania
"Best Benchmarking Practices in the Albanian and Kosovo Water Utilities"
Giel A.W. Verbeeck, TreeVelop Projects & Processes, Netherlands
"Using modelling software to prepare FAST compliant complex 3FS models for WSS"
Discussion
Elisabeta Poçi

Technical Session 12:

Moderator:Jeton Shabani,RWC Bifurkacioni Ferizaj, Kosovo
Dr. Burbuqe Nushi-Latifi, Dr. Linda Maxhuni, National Institute for Public Health, Kosovo
"Drinking Water Quality Assurance and its Effects on Public Health"
Luljeta Ajdini, University of Business and Technology, Kosovo
"Determining the Bioquality of Drinking Water from the Open Water Supply Channel to the Drinking Water Processing Plant in Skabaj Based on Diatoms"
Discussion
Elisabeta Poçi

Closure of the Conference:

Abdullah Dërguti, Executive Director, Water and Wastewater Works Association, Kosovo
Elisabeta Poçi, Executive Director, Water Supply and Sewerage Association, Albania
Elisabeta Poçi
Abdullah Derguti